Raccoon Township near Rio Grande in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert L. “Bob” Evans

1. Robert L. “Bob” Evans Marker, Side One
Inscription. Bob Evans was born on May 30, 1918 in Sugar Ridge, Ohio. He married Jewell Waters in 1940 and moved to Gallipolis, Ohio. In 1946 Bob took the first step in what would later become Bob Evans Farms, Inc., when he opened a 12-seat diner in Gallipolis. Bob, unsatisfied with the quality of the sausage he was able to purchase to serve in his diner, created his own recipe. Before long, Bob Evans was selling his sausage to grocery stores and meat markets.

From his vision of making quality retail sausage, building a national restaurant chain, or saving family farms, Bob Evans was never short on the entrepreneurial spirit needed to make those dreams a reality. As he watched the company grow to nearly 600 restaurants across the country, and from manufacturing sausage himself in 10-pound tubs, to dozens of food products in all 50 states, Bob Evans remained the “farmer down on the farm.” He was a visionary, but more importantly, Bob Evans was a friend and inspiration to many. His dedication to quality and customers is his legacy to the company that bears his name.

Erected 2012 by Bob Evans Farms, Inc. and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-27.)

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 30, 1918.

2. Robert L. “Bob” Evans Marker, Side Two
3. Robert L. “Bob” Evans Marker at the Event Barn
Sign between this marker and the door reads, “This barn dates from the early 20th century. It once was a dairy and sheep barn used by students at Rio Grande College to raise livestock and crops in return for tuition. When Bob Evans purchased the farm in 1953, he also used this barn to house dairy cattle and sheep. Today, the barn is not only used for farm events and activities, but it makes a great rental site for meetings, receptions and parties.”