Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Vieux-Québec, site du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO

Old Quebec, UNESCO World Heritage Site

Inscription.

Fondée par l'explorateur français Champlain au début du XVIIe siècle, Québec demeure la seule ville d'Amérique du Nord à avoir conservé ses remparts qui regroupent de nombreux bastions, portes et ouvrages défensifs ceinturant toujours le Vieux-Québec. La Haute-Ville, située au sommet de la falaise, centre religieux et administratif, avec ses églises, ses couvents et autres monuments comme la Redoute Dauphine, la Citadelle et le Château Frontenac, et la Basse-Ville, avec ses quartiers anciens, forment un ensemble urbain qui est un des meilleurs exemples de ville coloniale fortifiée.

Ce médaillon de bronze représente une partie du site patrimonial du Vieux-Québec, son littoral, ses quais et ses bâtiments patrimoniaux les plus représentatifs, à différentes époques de son histoire. Il a été dévoilé en septembre 2015, à l'occasion du 30e anniversaire de l'inscription de ce site sur la Liste du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO, en présence de la ministre de la Culture et des Communications, Hélène David, et du maire de Québec, Régis Labaume.

[English translation]

Founded by the French explorer

Champlain at the beginning of the 17th century, Quebec remains the only city in North America to have preserved its ramparts which include numerous bastions, gates and defensive works still encircling Old Quebec. The Upper Town, located at the top of the cliff, a religious and administrative center, with its churches, convents and other monuments such as the Dauphine Redoubt, the Citadel and the Château Frontenac, and the Lower Town, with its old quarters, form an urban ensemble that is one of the best examples of a fortified colonial city.

This bronze medallion represents part of the Old Quebec heritage site, its shoreline, its quays and its most representative heritage buildings, at different times in its history. It was unveiled in September 2015, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the inscription of this site on the UNESCO World Heritage List, in the presence of the Minister of Culture and Communications, Hélène David, and the Mayor of Quebec, Régis Labaume.

Bronze medallion marker is in the ground between the two sets of stairs leading to the City Hall entrance

1. Historic District of Old Québec (UNESCO). (Submitted on September 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Quebec City Tourism. (Submitted on September 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Le Vieux-Québec, site du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO Marker Detail
4. Lower Town View