Manly's Battery - Cabell's Battalion

McLaws's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Longstreet's Corps McLaws's Division
Cabell's Battalion Manly's Battery
First North Carolina Artillery

Two Napoleons, Two 3 inch Rifles

July 2 Took position here 3.30 p.m. and became actively engaged. At 5 p.m. advanced to Peach Orchard and continued firing until dark. Returned here after night.

July 3 The Napoleons remained here. The two rifles with the two rifles of Fraser's Battery took position at 5 a.m. under Capt. Manly on crest beyond Emmitsburg Road and North of Peach Orchard were engaged in the great cannonade and after Longstreet's assault aided in checking pursuit. Continued firing at intervals until 7.30 p.m. Then resumed this position.

July 4 At 10 a.m. aided in checking an advance of three regiments. After night withdrew from the field.

Ammunition expended 1146 rounds.
Losses killed 3, wounded 4, missing 4.
Horses killed or disabled 20.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Cabell's Battalion - Manly's Battery Position
Two 12-pounder Confederate Napoleons flank the tablet. The South Carolina Memorial stands just south of the tablet location.
3. Confederate Napoleons at Manley's Battery
The examples on display at Manley's Battery were produced by the C.S. Arsenal, Columbus Georgia. As stated on the tablet, the Napoleons of Manley's Battery began the actions on July 2 at this location and spent much of July 3 at this point also. From this location, the guns could range the Federal positions in Plum Run Valley.