Morgantown in Butler County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Morgantown / Daniel Morgan

Morgantown

The county seat of Butler Co., it was originally called Funkhouser Hill. It was renamed Morgan Town in Dec. 1810 to honor Revolutionary War officer Daniel Morgan and was incorporated in 1813. It began as a settlement of Revolutionary War veterans, who were awarded land for military service, and pioneer settlers heading west.      Over.

Daniel Morgan

Born ca. 1735, he was a hero of the American Revolution. He served as a civilian teamster in French & Indian War and in Canada as an officer in Va. colonial militia. His defeat of Col. Tarleton at Cowpens, in S.C., was considered a tactical masterpiece for which he received a gold medal from Congress. Elected to United States Congress & served 1 term before he died in Va., 1802.

Erected 2014 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2427.)

1. Wikipedia article on Morgantown. (Submitted on September 18, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Daniel Morgan. (Submitted on September 18, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of marker in front of the Morgantown City Hall.
4. Daniel Morgan (July 6, 1736 – July 6, 1802)