Woodstock in Windham County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Plaine Hill

Woodstock Tercentenary (1686 - 1986)

1. Plaine Hill Marker Front
Front
John Eliot and Daniel Gookin visited “Wabquisset” in 1674 to preach to upward of one hundred and fifty Indians. Soon after, King Philip''s war broke out and by August 1675, Captain Nathaniel Thomas of Providence reported “A very good inland country, well watered with rivers and brooks. special good land, great quantities of special good corn and beans and wigwams as I never saw the like, but not an Indian to be seen."

Back
On April 1, 1686, thirteen men from Roxbury, Massachusetts “Went to spy out” a settlement. They “Set up a house on Plaine Hill” where, on August 25, 1686, was held the first public meeting. “Being met at New Roxbury alias Wapaquasset” the planters agreed “that the place where home-lots shall begin shall be upon the Plaine Hill,” A high way was laid out extending from Sawmill Brooke to North Running Brook. Samuel Sewall renamed Woodstock in 1690 “Because of its nearness to Oxford for the sake of Queen Elizabeth....”

Donated by the Citizens National Bank, April 13, 1986 in celebration of Woodstock’s 300th anniversary.

Erected 1986 by Woodstock Tercentenary Committee.

Colonial EraExplorationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1686.

2. Plaine Hill Marker Back
3. Woodstock Historical Society