Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Sailing of the Mayflower

Inscription.
On the 6th of September, 1620, in the Mayorality of Thomas Fownes, after being “kindly entertained and courteously used by divers friends there dwelling,” the Pilgrim Fathers sailed from Plymouth in the Mayflower, in the Providence of God to settle in New Plymouth, and to lay the Foundation of the New England States The ancient Causey whence they embarked was destroyed not many Years afterwards, but the Site of their Embarkation is marked by the Stone bearing the name of the Mayflower in the pavement of the adjacent Pier. This Tablet was erected in the Mayorality of J.T. Bond 1891, to commemorate their Departure, and the visit to Plymouth in July of that Year of a number of their Descendants and re[presentatives.

( lower plaque )
This Memorial Presented by Adlerman Sir Frederick Winnicott, J.P.