Blunt in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

You are now on the 100° Meridian

Inscription.
Historically that meridian is significant. For two generations the Insurance Companies and other world-wide lending agencies would not, as a matter of agreed policy, lend a shiny dime west of this line. There reason was that some geographer had labeled it the EAST EDGE of the Great American Desert. Neither the geographer nor the Insurance Companies had been west of 100°. Today, more than a quarter of America's new animal wealth alone, is produced from that misnamed desert. This unrealistic, geographically limited loan policy, forced South Dakota into the farm loan business. Our Rural Credit Business cost us plenty and was a splendid illustration of why a State should not be in the loaning business. But South Dakota has paid all its debts in full. The 100th Meridian is just another bad memory. Historically however, the 100° Meridian was a most important one in Western economy.

Erected 1955 by Hyde Holding Company, Pierre, and the South Dakota State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 128.)

More about this marker. Both sides of marker are identical.

Nearly a century and a half after explorer John Wesley Powell zeroed in on the 100th meridian west as the dividing line between the humid east and arid west of the United States, researchers say he was right -- but that climate change is now moving the line eastward, into the traditionally fertile Midwest. The effects on U.S. farming and other pursuits could be huge. Now, 140 years later, scientists are looking again at the 100th meridian. In two just-published
2. You are now on the 100° Meridian Marker (tall view)
papers, they examine how it has played out in history so far, and what the future may hold. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. You are now on the 100° Meridian Marker (wide view looking west; US Highway 14 in background)