Tintagel in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Upper Courtyard

Upper courtyard
Garth gwartha

Soon after this part of the castle was built, the sea-cliff to your right collapsed, taking part of the medieval wall with it. The new wall built to replace it included two latrines that projected over the cliff edge, suggesting that this area contained accommodation for either guests or the castle garrison.

The low grass-covered walls on a different alignment in front of you are probably the remains of buildings dating from the 5th and 6th centuries AD, part of the Dark Age settlement.

1. English Heritage - Tintagel Castle. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tintagel Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)