Tintagel in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Prince Dafydd’s tale

Great Hall
Prince Dafydd's tale
Hwedhel Pennsevik Dafydd

It is a windy day in October 1242. Servants and tradesmen are busy bringing deliveries of food and barrels of wine, preparing for a feast.

You are standing in the island courtyard of the castle. On your right is the Great Hall, used for dining, receiving guests and holding court. Beyond are the buttery and pantry, and also the kitchens where sumptuous food is being prepared.

There is much excitement as Richard, Earl of Cornwall, one of the wealthiest and most powerful men in Europe and owner of the castle, is due to arrive shortly. His young nephew, the Welsh prince Dafydd ap Llewelyn is currently resting in the guest accommodation.

Prince Dafydd is suffering from a nervous illness because his lands in Gwynedd, north-west Wales, have been invaded by the English king Henry III, Richard's older brother. He has come to Tintagel to seek advice from his well-connected and famously shrewd uncle.

The island courtyard being prepared for a visit by the owner, Richard, Earl of Cornwall. Richard had been given the earldom by his brother King Henry III on his 18th birthday in 1227, and he built this castle shortly afterwards.

1. English Heritage - Tintagel Castle. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tintagel Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)