Rivière-du-Loup, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

John McLoughlin

Inscription.

Originaire de Rivière-du-Loup, McLoughlin fut d'abord médecin avant de se joindre à la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest en 1806. En 1814, il devint partenaire hivernant et, en 1820, il dirigea un groupe de dissidents qui désiraient s'unir à la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson. Par la suite, il devint agent principal de la nouvelle compagnie, même s'il n'avait pas participé aux négociations. Chargé du district de Columbia, il établit son quartier général non loin de l'embouchure du fleuve et, après sa retraite, il demeura dans cette région qui devint territoire américain. Il est connu comme "le Père de l'Orégon".

Born in Rivière-du-Loup, McLoughlin was a physician before joining the North West Company in 1806. In 1814 he became a wintering partner, and in 1820 led a group of dissident Nor'Westers seeking union with the Hudson's Bay Company. Although McLoughlin was ignored in the formal negotiations, he became a Chief Factor when the companies merged. He was placed in charge of the Columbia District and established his headquarters on the lower Columbia River where he spent the rest of his life. After retirement he remained
in what became American territory, and is known as "the Father of Oregon".

Erected 1951 by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. John McLoughlin à Dictionnaire biographique du Canada. (Submitted on October 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. John McLoughlin at Dictionary of Canadian Biography. (Submitted on October 6, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)