Millersburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Soldiers Monument

Governors Island Cannon

— Historic Millersburg —

Inscription. The G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic) Post 212 and the Millersburg Sentinel together raised the money to have a Civil War monument erected. The soldier and the base were quarried and cut in Italy. The soldier stands 6 feet and weighs 900 pounds. The overall height with base is 14 feet, 6 inches. The bronze plate bears the names of the 126 men who served in the Civil War. The total cost of the monument was $740.00 and the cost to ship from Italy as $55.00. The soldier arrived in Millersburg in August 1913 and was erected in October 1913 in West Park by J.S. Heckert, a local marble dealer. The dedication was to be held on Thanksgiving, but was postponed until May 30, 1914. The unveiling was done by Florence Cordes Jusy, daughter of Henry Cordes, veteran and active member of the G.A.R. post. The speaker for the occasion was Pennsylvania Adjutant General Thos. J. Stewart.

In October 1897 a cannon, obtained by W.B. Meetch through his friend Congressman Olmsted, arrived at the railroad depot. Mr. W.B. Meetch was a local businessman and Dauphin County Prison Warden. The cannon, a condemmed government relic, came from Governors Island, N.Y. It weighs 3500 pounds, is ten and a half feet long with four and a half inch bore. After a suitable base was fashioned by local men and with the consent of borough council, it was placed in West Park
in Market Square.

Erected by Upper Paxton & Millersburg Historical Society.

More about this monument. In the lower left is a photo, c. 1900 of Market Square
2. The Marker, Monument, and Cannon
showing the cannon in place. In the upper right is a photo of Members of the G.A.R. Post 212 present at the unveiling of the Civil War Soldier Monument - May 30, 1914.

1. List of names on Millersburg Civil War Soldiers Monument
Erected to the memory of the Millersburg Soldiers of 1861 to 1865 under the auspices of Kilpatrick Post, No. 212, G.A.R.:
Alleman Joseph • Auchmuty S.P. • Bassler J.F. • Bassler A.N. • Beller Jacob • Bender W.H. • Beistle David • Bettleyon E. • Billman Henry • Bobb Michael • Bowers M.W. • Bowers J.H. • Bowman Chas. • Bowman S.S. • Bowman J.F. • Brock Byron • Brown G.W. • Campbell P.A. • Cluck Simon • Collier J.W. • Cordes Henry • Dehaven W.H. • Detrick T.E. • Ditty D.D. • Ditty J.B. • Enders W.H. • Etsweiler A. • Feidt George • Feidt D.S. • Frank B.M. • Fox David • Fox Christian • Freck J.L. • Freeland G.W. • Freeland T.S. • Furman WM. • Geesey George • Giffen Mahlon • Griffin Archibald • Hain J.S. • Harman H.H. • Hartman W.H. • Haverstick Michael • Hawk Jeremiah • Hawley M.P. • Heckert J.H. • Henninger Josiah • Hess John • Hetrick WM. • Hoffman J.T. • Huff Benjamin • Johnson J.M. • Jury Theodore • Jury J.M. • Kawel Joseph • Keen Joseph • Keener Jacob • Kline Jacob • Knouff Henry • Koppenhaver U. • Koppenhaver J.P. • Koppenhaver I. • Lambert
3. Close Up of the List of Civil War Veterans from Millersburg
J.E. • Lehman WM. • Leib E.H. • Lenker D.Y. • Lenker J.Y. • Light S.E. • Martin Henry • Martz C.C. • McDonald W.H. • Meck N.C. • Meck Morris • Meetch W.B. • Miller Isaac • Miller Joseph • Mills W.C. • Neagley D.C. • Neagley Isaac • Norton Thomas • Novinger M. • Oberholtzer Daniel • O’Neil Theodore • Pontius A.J. • Rathvon John • Reinhart S.W. • Ritzman Jacob • Rutter Anthony • Rutter Lewis • Rowe L.H. • Seal W.P. • Seebold J.L. • Seiler Abraham • Sites W.H. • Shaffner P.H. • Shaffner John • Sheesley George • Sheesley W.H. • Shortess S.I. • Smith B.F. • Sneeder J.W. • Snively C.H. • Snyder Aaron • Snyder Joseph • Snyder J.S. • Speece John • Starr Jeremiah • Steever J.J. • Steever W.L. • Steever Wesley • Stites W.D. • Toy Daniel • Ward Michael • Weaver Jacob • Weaver Henry • Williams A.J. • Williamson I.N. • Wilver George • Wingard G.F. • Wingard W.C. • Wise James • Witman J.M. • Witman J.B. • Woodside WM. • Zeigler Benjamin • Zeigler David
    — Submitted January 17, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

4. 4.5 inch Ordnance Siege and Garrison Rifle
The Civil War vintage cannon is a type designed for use in fixed fortifications or for siege operations. Of 113 of this type produced by Fort Pitt Foundry, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, only 56 survive today.
5. Muzzle Markings of the Cannon
As indicated by the markings, the gun weighed 3556 pounds when manufactured in 1863 by Fort Pitt. It was inspected by Charles People Kingsbury (C.P.K.). The registry number is 67. Note how worn the rifling appears in the bore.
6. Duty Honor Country
A nearby memorial to veterans of all wars.