Leicester City Centre , England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Guildhall

Richard III’s Medieval Leicester
Guildhall
The Guildhall and the Richard III Story
The Guildhall dates back to medieval times and would have been a building of importance during the time of Richard III. The Great Hall, built in 1390, was a meeting place for the Guild of Corpus Christi, a select group of influential businessmen and gentry founded in 1343. This Guild was the richest in the town and a powerful force in medieval Leicester. The emblem of the Guild, the Host and Chalice, is featured in a 15th century stained glass window in the Mayor's Parlour. The Guild had their own altar in the Church of St Martin (now Leicester Cathedral) and used the Great Hall for banquets at times of high festivals.
Many of the Guild's members were associated with the Corporation of Leicester so they began using the Guildhall as a place of assembly. By 1563 the building had become Leicester's Town Hall and the ground floor of the west wing became known as the Mayor's Parlour.

The Medieval Guildhall today
This impressive and important medieval building narrowly escaped demolition in 1876. At the time, people considered it old-fashioned, gloomy and unsuitable for its purpose as a civic building. In 1926 the building was completely restored and opened to the public.

listed in these topic lists: Labor UnionsNotable Buildings.