Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Statue of Carlos IV of Spain

Estatua de Carlos IV de España
El Virey Don Miguel de la Grua Talamanca Marques de Branciforte que gobernó la Nueva España desde 1794 hasta 1798 mandó hacer esta estatua de Carlos IC de Borbon Rey de España é Yndias la cual fue colocada en la Plaza Mayor de Mexico el dia 9 de diciembre de 1803 cumpleaños de la Reina Maria Luisa siendo Virey Don José de Yturrigarary.
Mexico la conserva como un monument de arte

El dia 4 de agosto de 1802 fue fundida y vaciada esta estatua en Mexico en una sola operación ocn el peso de 450 quintales por el Director de Escultura de la Academia Don Manuel Tolsa quien la pulio y cincelo en catorce meses. Se traslado en 1824 a la Universidad y en 1852 siendo Presidente de la Republica Mexicano Don Mariano Arista y Presidente del Ayuntamiento de Mexico Don Miguel Lerdo de Tejada se condujo y coloco en este sitio.

“El Caballito”
Fue colocada en este lugar atendiendo a diversas demandas de la opinión publica para que tan magnifica obra se ubicara en un marco que permitiera la menor apreciación de sus cualidades artísticas. Consultados los organismos y dependencias competentes,
el traslado se realizo por acuerdo del Sr. Presidente de la Republica, Lic. Jose Lopez Portillo
Ciudad de Mexico, Agosto 27 de 1979

English translation:

The Viceroy Miguel de la Grua Talamanca, Marquis de Branciforte, who ruled New Spain from 1794 to 1798 had this statue made of Carlos IV, Bourbon King of Spain and the Indias, which was placed in the Plaza Mayor of Mexico on December 9, 1803, birthday of Queen Maria Luisa, being Viceroy José de Yturrigarary.

Mexico preserves it as a work of art

On August 4, 1802 this statue was casted and emptied in Mexico in a single operation with the weight of 450 quintales (22.5 tons) by the Director of Sculpture of the Academy, Manuel Tolsá, who polished and chiselled it in fourteen months. It was moved in 1824 to the University and in 1852, during the Presidency of the Mexican Republic of Mariano Arista and Presidency of the City Council of Mexico of Miguel Lerdo de Tejada, it was taken and placed at this site.

"El Caballito" ("The Little Horse")
It was placed here in order to attend to the many demands of the public opinion that such a magnificent work would be placed in a setting that would allow the appreciation of its artistic qualities. Consulted the various and competent agencies, the transfer was made by
agreement of the President of the Republic, José López Portillo
Mexico City, August 27, 1979

Regarding Statue of Carlos IV of Spain. Carlos
IV of Spain was one of the last kings of Spain to rule Mexico (or New Spain). He abdicated the throne in 1808 under pressure from Napoleon who had invaded Spain. The French invasion of Spain directly led to the independence movement in Mexico.

4. Statue of Carlos IV of Spain and Markers
5. Statue of Carlos IV of Spain and Markers