Milford in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Arthur's Park

Inscription.
This simple and picturesque park was designed by John Grissim and is dedicated to our longest-serving Village Manager, Arthur Lyle Shufflebarger. Arthur's Park is nestled in the shadows of the elevated railroad bed that runs through the heart of Milford and features an impressive view of the 1890's arched railroad bridge that spans the Huron River.

In 1993, this idyllic strip of land was christened River View Park. The park was renamed in 2012 by the Milford Village Council to commemorate Shufflebarger's twenty-two years of dedicated service as a skilled and knowledgeable public administrator who exemplified honor and integrity - a public servant in the finest sense of the word.

Arthur's Park provides a pleasant place for reflection, relaxation and recreation and is also an excellent viewing site for community parades and events.

Dedicated by the people of the Village of Milford to Arthur Lyle Shufflebarger.

Photo caption: