Elmwood in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Huey P. Long Bridge, Louisiana

National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

Inscription.
This structure is a combination railroad and highway bridge. Designed by the firm of Modjeski, Masters and Chase, with foundation recommendations by Dr. Karl Terzaghi. It was the first bridge to span the Mississippi River at New Orleans. The dual-track railroad portion, with its total length of 22,995 feet, was the longest, high-level, railroad bridge at the time. The 8,076-foot-long highway portion consisted originally of two lanes cantilevered off each side. It has been called by the Historic American Engineering Record, "One of the great engineering accomplishments for railway and highway bridges built in the country."
Opened: 1935
Dedicated:2012

Erected 2012 by American Society of Civil Engineers.

More about this marker. Located on the first bridge pylon/support east of river road facing south on the East Bank side.