Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Ropes

There would be approximately 12 miles of rope on board an average frigate of the Napoleonic era.
The Standing Rigging supports the masts. It is very thick as it has to bear a great deal of weight. These ropes could be as large as 10cm (around 4 inches) in diameter.
The Running Rigging supports and operates the yards and sails. It is light and would move constantly if the ship were to sail. Running rigging might be as small as 1cm in diameter (around a 1/3 inch).
When HMS Trincomalee was launched in 1817, her rope would have been spun from manilla hemp. This natural material was prone to rot, therefore the standing rigging would be tarred to protect it against the elements. The rope you see today is made from modern, man-made materials such as polypropylene or nylon.
Other Uses
Guns - Rope was used to control the guns during recoil.
The Mess Deck - Rope was used to suspend tables and hammocks below deck.
Mooring - Ropes control the ship in port.
Steering Mechanism - Ropes connect the ship's wheel to the rudder.
The Capstan - Lifts the anchor. The anchor cable was the longest rope used aboard ship. It could be up to 219.5m long (720 feet or 120 fathoms).

Images credited to: Alan Eyles/Continuum 2008

(
photo captions )

The ropemaking machine at Hartlepool’s Maritime Experience.
The ropes for HMS Trincomalee were made at Chatham Historic Dockyard in Kent. The Ropery makes use of one of the longest buildings in Europe.

1. National Museum of the Royal Navy, Hartlepool. Wikipedia entry
(Submitted on September 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. National Museum of the Royal Navy Hartlepool. Museum website homepage (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

5. HMS Trincomalee