St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Vilano Beach Casino

Inscription.
Formerly at this site stood the Vilano Beach Casino, constructed in 1926-27. Casinos of the early 1900s were a source of social entertainment. Gambling was not provided. Big name bands from New York, vaudeville acts, theme parties and dances were hosted here. This unique oceanfront casino had monumental architecture on property 300 feet wide and 250 feet deep, a salt water swimming pool 150 feet long by 50 feet wide, and fine dining. A palm log bridge over the North River provided access to the island by car. The casino was the cornerstone of a major development platted as Vilano Beach by the St. Augustine & Atlantic Corporation headed by New York Philanthropist August Heckscher. Automobile and rail travel brought potential buyers during the 1920s Florida Land Boom, however, the plan failed during the Great Depression, and storms of 1938-1939 washed the casino into the sea. Today Mr. Heckscher’s dream is being revitalized. A public recreation area was built in 2004 on the casino site, and the 1920s era layout is the basis for a sustainable town center master plan by the Vilano Beach Main Street Waterfronts Group, a partnership between North Shores Improvement Association (est. 1939) and St. Johns County.
A Florida Heritage Landmark
Sponsored by the St. Johns County
Board of County Commissioners
and
the Florida Department of State
F-555 2005

Erected 2005 by St. Johns County Board of County Commissioners and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-555.)

2. Vilano Beach Casino Marker (tall view)
 Vilano Beach. Town website homepage:
Vilano Beach is located two miles from St. Augustine in Northeast Florida's St. Johns County. The area lies between the Atlantic Ocean and the Tolomato River. When Henry Flagler attracted northern tourists to his hotels in St. Augustine, the seaside community of Vilano Beach was their oceanfront playground. Ferries and horse drawn trolleys brought visitors to the beaches. In 1926, Florida developer August Heckscher built the Grand Vilano Casino, a Mediterranean Revival-style building on Vilano Beach. Big name bands from New York, vaudeville acts, theme parties and dances were hosted here. (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Vilano Beach Casino Marker (wide view; looking southeast from Vilano Road)
4. Vilano Beach Pavilion (located across Vilano Road from marker)