Lititz in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lititz Springs Park Historical Markers

Inscription.

The nine markers placed throughout the Park are both a memorial to "Sketch" Mearig, and also an educational platform of the history of Lititz Springs Park.

Robert "Sketch" Mearig was born in Lititz in 1923. He spent many childhood days playing in the Lititz Springs Park. In 1942 he joined the U.S. Army. He fought bravely in the Battle of the Bulge and was a survivor of the Malmedy Massacre.

After the war, he became a mailman in Lititz and remained on the job for 32 years. Throughout his life, he was an avid collector of Lititz memorabilia. He loved to tell stories about the early days of Lititz and all the town characters he had met.

When "Sketch" passed away in 2007, a trust for the Lititz Springs Park was set up in his memory, and many generous donations in his name were collected.

Markers Dedicated July 4, 2009

1. Lititz Springs Park History. (Submitted on November 12, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Robert P. “Sketch” Mearig at Find A Grave. (Submitted on November 12, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Robert "Sketch" Mearig on serving during WW2, The Battle of the Bulge, and Malmedy Massacre-YouTube. (Submitted on November 12, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker at right
Middle marker in distance photo