Ashland in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Baseball at Central Park

1. Baseball at Central Park Marker, side one
Inscription. Organized baseball in Ashland began when the Ashland Colonels, a minor league team, played at Armco Field from 1939-42. Games then moved to Central Park and, in 1955, Ashland joined the Little League program. The two original fields were known as CP-1, a large diamond where older boys and men played; and CP-2, a smaller field which was used for younger boys and softball games.

Babe Ruth League baseball started in 1957 & Junior American Legion baseball in 1959. Hundreds of boys were on teams here every summer. Eventually, more than a dozen of them received pro baseball contracts. Don Gullett, Drew Hall, and Brandon Webb, and umpires Charlie Reliford and Greg Gibson went on to have successful Major League Baseball careers.

2. Baseball at Central Park Marker, side two
4. CP-1 Field at Central Park, Ashland Kentucky