Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Herndon Fortnightly Club

Inscription. The Herndon Fortnightly Club was founded in 1869 by eleven women interested in studying literature, art, science, and the popular interests of the day. Early on, the Club decided to start lending books. By 1900 they had collected over 1000 volumes. Much of the collection was lost in The Big Fire of 1917. In 1927, the Club constructed this Greek Revival building to house the new collection. It became the Herndon Fortnightly Library, the first lending library in Fairfax County.

Erected by Town of Herndon, Virginia.

More about this marker. The Fortnightly Club building currently houses the Herndon Friends (Quaker) Meeting

3. Herndon Fortnightly Club Building
4. Historical plaque on the building