Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Jorge Toriello Garrido

Al ilustre ciudadano
Líder Civil de la Revolución del 20 de Octubre de 1944

Verdadero patriota, hombre íntegro que lucho impulsado por ideales sublimes de bienestar nacional y que tuvo fe y esperanza en una Guatemala mejor. Su valiente participación en la gesta revolucionaria fue determinante, así como su protagónico desempeño como miembro de la Junta Revolucionaria de Gobierno que convoco a elecciones libres y entregó al Presidente electo un brillante nuevo estado, profundamente reformado con ideales humanistas y democraticos, una innovadora constitucion inspirada en la libertad y la justicia y una moderna estructura y organización administrativa que incluyó entre mucho, la independencia de los tres poderes del Estado.

Los sobrevivientes del Grupo de los 14, le recordamos con aprecio y le presentamos esta placa conmemorativa a los 57 años de la gloriosa gesta. Guatemala, 20 de ectubre 2011
Oscar de Leon Aragon
Ricardo Asturias Valenzuela
Julio Valladares Castillo
Ángel Martínez Franco

English translation:
To the
illustrious citizen
Civil Leader of the Revolution of October 20, 1944

A true patriot, a man of integrity who fought for the sublime ideals of the national good, with faith and hope in a better Guatemala. His courageous participation in the revolutionary movement was decisive, as well as his leading role as a member of the Revolutionary Government that called for free elections and gave the President-elect a brilliant new state, profoundly reformed with humanist and democratic ideals, an innovative constitution inspired by freedom and justice and a modern structure and administrative organization that included, among other benefits, the independence of the three branches of government.

The survivors of the Group of 14, remember him with appreciation and we present this commemorative plaque on the 57th anniversary of this glorious part of history. Guatemala, October 20, 2011

The marker is on the left side of this grave for the Toriello y Garrido Family in the General Cementery of Guatemala City.

Regarding Jorge Toriello Garrido. The October 20, 1944 revolution in Guatemala overthrew dictator Jorge Ubico. A series of democratic, labor and agrarian reforms were started, although a US backed counter-revolution in 1954 eliminated almost all gains. This period is commonly known as the "Ten Years of Spring" in Guatemalan history.

October 21, 1944
3. Jorge Toriello Garrido, seen here with jacket and tie
Note Arbenz to the left behind Toriello and Arana to the right. This photo was taken outside of the Mexican Embassy where Ponce and associates had taken refuge after the October Revolution.
4. Grave of Alfredo R. Toriello, PFC Army Air Forces World War II, Oct 9 1918 - July 4, 1968