St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II

St. Augustine Lighthouse

Inscription.
During World War II, German U-boats patrolled the shipping lanes off the coast of Florida attacking cargo ships carrying vital supplies across the Atlantic. For this reason, the Coast Guard maintained a strong presence at our lighthouse and used what is now Flagler College as a USCG training facility.

The Coast Guard originally constructed the green-roofed building in 1936 as a Jeep repair facility and garage. It now serves as our maintenance department.

Beginning in 1941, members of the Coast Guard, known as “Coasties” or Guardsmen, lived here on site in a small barracks while serving as lookouts at the top of the lighthouse.

SEMPER PARATUS - ALWAYS READY

Erected by St. Augustine Lighthouse Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque mounted in a tall, wooden "billboard-style" frame.

The waters of the Gulf of Mexico and Atlantic Ocean are littered with rusting hulks of freighters and the submarines that sank them in the opening months of World War II. These war relics are the favorite haunts of recreational scuba divers, but few know the full story of the last time hostile warships patrolled American waters. (Submitted on November 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Coasties in front of their barracks
The building would have housed as many as six men at a time.