Freeport in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boat Builders of Freeport

Inscription. Boat builders have a long and colorful history in Freeport, beginning with the modest skiffs and dories used by baymen and fishermen, military craft used in World Wars I & II, followed by recreational fishing boats. With fewer fishermen and new orms o water transport, the local boat building Industry has declined In our region. Yet Freeport has a proud legacy of master boat builders stretching back generations.

Fred Scopinich joined the Army during World War II. The day after he returned, his father told him, "I have a sailboat to build so you start tomorrow morning."

Fred Scopinich was born in 1927, the 3rd generation of a family of Freeport boat builders. They built fishermen's garveys and military boats during the two world wars and rum runners and Coast Guard boats in between.

John Remsen of Freeport was a garvey builder, a traditional flat bottom boat used by baymen and recreational fishermen in the shallow south shore waters of Nassau and Suffolk County.

"My love affair with boats began at the age of twelve. I used to work weekends fishing on the old wooden Verity skiffs. We'd come into an inlet at night when it was all whitewater - there weren't jetties then - and these boats would go right through the breakers just like ducks.” ~ Al Grover, Verity Skiff Builder

Al Grover began building Verity skiffs as a young man. In 1985 Al broke the Guinness book of World Records for crossing the Atlantic Ocean in an outboard motor boat.

The Maresca family built and repaired

wooden boats in the 1930s, catering to commercial and sportfishermen, and celebrities such as Guy Lombardo. The boat yard was located at 202 Woodcleft Avenue, where it operated until the late 1970s.

Erected by Long Island Traditions.

2. Marker inset: Construction of Freeport Point Boatyard
3. Marker inset: The Scopinich crew in an all aluminum lifeboat....
in 1941 built for United Fruit Company. The crew included Jim Gray, Budge Southard, Alfred Scopinich, Wally Travis and Tony Morin.
4. Marker inset: The Maresca Boatyard c. 1950 on Woodcleft Canal....
In 1968 a new building was constructed at 202 Woodcleft Avenue to work on boats year round.