Theodore Roosevelt Island in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Making the Memorial

Theodore Roosevelt Island, George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

1. Making the Memorial
Inscription.
In 1931 the Roosevelt Memorial Association purchased this island to create a living tribute to the former president. Congress designated funds for the project in 1960, and architectural designs were approved in 1961. President Lyndon B. Johnson dedicated the memorial on Roosevelt's birthday in October 1967.

Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Plaza features the only monument in Washington, DC, dedicated to the 26th president of the United States. Flanked by four 20-foot-high monoliths inscribed with quotations from Roosevelt, the oversized centerpiece captures the larger-than-life spirit of the conservationist leader.

"It is true of the Nation, as of the individual, that the greatest doer must also be a great dreamer."
—Theodore Roosevelt, 1905

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this memorial.
[Caption:]
Construction on the memorial progressed from 1964 to 1967. The 18-foot-high bronze statue sculpted by Paul Manship shows President Roosevelt with one armed raised in his familiar speaking pose.

2. Making the Memorial
3. Construction of the Memorial
Construction on the memorial progressed from 1964 to 1967. The 18-foot-high bronze statue sculpted by Paul Manship shows President Roosevelt with one arm raised in his familiar speaking pose.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Close-up of photo on marker: Theodore Roosevelt
The photo on the marker has been extensively cropped - the original version (available at the Library of Congress) shows Roosevelt standing on a table surrounded by a large (all male, seated) crowd.