Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Engagement at Spencer's Ordinary

Inscription.
In the summer of 1781, thousands of troops crisscrossed the James City County countryside, foraging for food and strategically moving toward Yorktown. Although neither side knew the other’s strength, Lafayette saw an opportunity to attack. British troops tore down the fences at Spencer’s Ordinary to create an open ground for a "chicanery of action."

Mansfield Spencer's 120-acre farm is partially overlaid by Freedom Park today. Spencer also operated an ordinary, or tavern that served regular meals to travelers, located at the intersection of roads to Jamestown, Williamsburg, and points north. Columns of troops passed along this main thoroughfare.

On June 26, 1781, the rear guard of Lord Cornwallis's large British Army, which numbered about 6,000 plus camp followers, was proceeding eastward, under the command of Lieutenant Colonel John Simcoe and the Queen's Rangers. They were reinforced by additional infantry, cavalry, and Hessian Jaegers. A contemporary source recorded that any place this horde approached was "eaten clean."

A smaller Colonial force, though still several thousand strong, under the command of the Marquis de Lafayette was following Cornwallis's column at a safe distance.

When Lafayette heard about the British foraging party near Spencer's Ordinary, he sent his forward
guard, Pennsylvania Line soldiers commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Butler, to attack. Violent skirmishes occurred as maneuvering units collided and withdrew, attempting to gain tactical advantage. Eye witness accounts and after-action military reports describe individual acts of bravery, confusion, and uncertainty on both sides. Neither side could overwhelm the other. Numbers of casualties vary depending on the allegiance of the reporter.

Cornwallis sent reinforcements from Williamsburg and the engagement ended as both sides withdrew. British and Allied troops clashed again on July 6, 1781 at the Battle of Green Spring, six miles south of here. This battle would be one of the last Virginia land engagements before the British surrender at Yorktown on October 19, 1781.

British Lieutenant Colonel Simcoe prepared a map of the engagement. The inset, above, contrasts a present-day map of Centerville and Longhill Roads, which includes the road to Freedom Park's Interpretive Center, to the early crossroads drawn by Simcoe.

(caption)
"Action At Spencer s Ordinary, June 26th, 1781 Taken on the Spot by G. Spencer Lt. Q.Rs."