Villagrán, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of the Most Holy Conception

Templo de la Santísima Concepción
Se dio principio a la construcción de este temple el dia 23 de abril de 1868 y se termino el 29 de junio de 1913. Habiendose hecho todos los trabajos bajo la dirección del maestro Vicente Tovar y su ayudante, Jose Ruiz Vera, originarios de este pueblo de Villagran, Gto
4-23-1978.

English translation:
The construction of this temple was begun on April 23, 1868 and ended on June 29, 1913. All of the work was done under the direction of the master builder Vicente Tovar and his assistant, José Ruiz Vera, sons of this town of Villagrán, Guanajuato.
April 23, 1978.

This additional marker notes the consecration of this temple by Bishop Jesús Humberto Velázquez Garay, together with the priests José M. Ceballos and Gonzalo Alonzo Calzada G. in 1994.
This additional marker gives thanks for three centuries of evangelization in Villagrán, Guanajuato in the Province of San Pedro and San Pablo. Present were the fathers Pedro Esquivel Pérez, José M. Ceballos V., J. Carmen S. Martínez and Ernesto de J. Gómez in 1999.
This additional dedication marker notes the amplification of the temple in 2009. It is interesting in that the townspeople of Villagrán that reside in Salt Lake City, Utah participated in the project.
5. A view of the eastern entrance of the Temple of the Most Holy Conception
6. A view of the bell tower of the Temple of the Most Holy Conception
The featured marker is mostly out of view, but is behind a tree to the right of the main entrance seen here.