At All Hours

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. “It shall be their duty, at all hours, by night as well as by day, to pass all boats and floats presenting themselves at their locks.” —Charles Mercer, President, C&O Canal Company.

Every time his boat passed through a lock, a boat captain put his life and livelihood in the hands of the locktender. The wooden lock gates were a delicate balance between safety and efficiency. They had to be light enough to allow one man to move them, yet strong enough to hold back 140,000 gallons of water. A skilled locktender could judge and adjust the flow of water in or out of the lock to minimize the risk to boat and lock.

Locktenders were responsible for the safe operation and maintenance of liftlocks. Neglect or carelessness could mean disaster. In exchange for a small monthly salary, an acre of land and a house, locktenders heeded the horn blast of boatmen even at 2 a.m. or on Sunday. After all, time was money.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The marker is only a few steps from Thomas Jefferson Street along the towpath.
3. Canal Boat The Georgetown
When the canal is filled and operating, the lock (narrow portion directly in front of the boat), raises and lowers boats so they can proceed. The canal has a total of 74 locks along its 184 mile length. The locks lift boats from sea level in Georgetown to 600 feet altitude in Cumberland, Maryland. The bridge over the lock is 29th Street, with the 30th Street bridge behind the photographer.
4. Lock Under Repair
The fourth lock on the canal. Notice the private townhouses off the towpath on the left. The bridge in the distance is Thomas Jefferson Street, with 31st Street behind the photographer.