Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vice Admiral James Bond Stockdale

1. Vice Admiral James Bond Stockdale Memorial
at entrance to Luce Hall, USNA.
Inscription. [Panel 1:]
[Rendering of the Medal of Honor (U.S. Navy/Marine Corps)]
"Never give in; never give in; never, never, never--in nothing great or small, large or petty--never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy." - Sir Winston Churchill.

[Panel 2:]
Vice Admiral James Bond Stockdale was one of the most highly decorated officers in the history of the United States Navy and the only three star admiral to wear both aviator wings and the Medal of Honor. As a result of his heroic actions, he was awarded 26 combat decorations including two Distinguished Flying Crosses, three Distinguished Service Medals, four Silver Star Medals, and two Purple Hearts.

[Panel 3:]
"Lameness is an impediment to the leg, but not to the will; and say this to yourself with regard to everything that happens."
Epictetus, The Enchiridion.

[Panel 4:]
As senior prisoner of war in Vietnam from 1965 to 1973, Vice Admiral James Stockdale's dynamic leadership and extreme heroism saved hundreds of American lives and permitted them to return home with honor. Despite the enemy's unrelenting attempts to break his will, his eternal defiance and valor in the face of unthinkable
odds will forever serve as an inspiration to all Americans in uniform.

2. Stockdale Marker - Panel 1

3. Stockdale Marker - Panel 2
4. Stockdale Marker - Panels 3 & 4
He is buried in the U.S. Naval Academy Cemetery. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: STOCKDALE, JAMES B. • Rank and Organization: Rear Admiral (then Captain), U.S. Navy • Place and Date: Hoa Lo prison, Hanoi, North Vietnam, 4 September 1969 Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while senior naval officer in the Prisoner of War camps of North Vietnam. Recognized by his captors as the leader in the Prisoners' of War resistance to interrogation and in their refusal to participate in propaganda exploitation, Rear Adm. Stockdale was singled out for interrogation and attendant torture after he was detected in a covert communications attempt. Sensing the start of another purge, and aware that his earlier efforts at self-disfiguration to dissuade his captors from exploiting him for propaganda purposes had resulted in cruel and agonizing punishment, Rear Adm. Stockdale resolved to make himself a symbol of resistance regardless of personal sacrifice. He deliberately inflicted a near-mortal wound to his person in order to convince his captors of his willingness to give up his life rather than capitulate. He was subsequently discovered and revived by the North Vietnamese who, convinced of his indomitable spirit, abated in their employment of excessive harassment and torture toward all of the Prisoners of War. By his heroic action, at great peril to himself, he earned the everlasting gratitude of his fellow prisoners and of his country. Rear Adm. Stockdale's valiant leadership and extraordinary courage in a hostile environment sustain and enhance the finest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service.