First Volunteer Brigade

Artillery Reserve

15th New York Battery
Capt. Patrick Hart

Batteries C and F Penna.
Capt. James Thompson

July 2 Went into action at 3.30 p.m. on this road. Batteries C and F Penna. on the right in the Peach Orchard line facing west. About 5 p.m. opened and repulsed a heavy column of Infantry charging the Brigade. About 6 p.m. the Confederates gained position on the left and the Infantry fell back leaving the Artillery without support. Four Batteries fell back 250 yards and renewed their fire. Battery B 1st New Jersey and 15th New York Battery retired from the field. The advanced line of the 3rd Corps having been abandoned the Artillery Brigade took up a new position 400 yards in the rear and opened on the enemy with canister and at 8 p.m. retired to the battle line of the army.

Erected 1913 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. First Volunteer Brigade Tablet
3. McGilvery's Brigade on the Wheatfield Road
Looking down Wheatfield Road, with the tablet seen at the intersection with Sickles Avenue. The batteries of the 1st Volunteer Brigade were placed along this line, facing south in order to bolster the skirmish line deployed between the Peach Orchard and Rose Woods.
4. Peach Orchard Salient Artillery Positions
When the Confederate assaults in the late afternoon of July 2 stepped forward, the Peach Orchard salient had a large number of batteries from both the III Corps Artillery Brigade and the Army's artillery reserve. The general locations of those batteries are indicated here in this panoramic view from the Longstreet Observation tower. Turnbull's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), Seeley's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), and Bucklyn's (Six 12pdr Napoleons) all fronted the Emmitsburg Road facing west supporting Humphrey's infantry. Thompson's (Six 3-inch Rifles) and Ames' (Six 12pdr Napoleons) Batteries were at the northwest corner of the Peach Orchard. Hart's (Six 12pdr Napoleons), Clark's (Six 10-pdr Parrotts), Philipps' (Six 3-inch Rifles), and Bigelow's (Six 12pdr Napoleons) Batteries were placed along what is today the Wheatfield Road (running down the slope away from the camera), facing south.