Rosemead in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William R. Dodson

— Savannah Memorial Park —

By J. J. Prats, December 1, 2018
Inscription.  Served with gallantry and distinction during the Civil War for the Confederacy, Arkansas cavalry, rising to the rank of Captain. Arrived in El Monte in 1868. Proprietor of the very popular Dodson Hotel (previously the El Monte Hotel) for thirty-six years, adding improvements such as a livery stable and a two-story hall which housed a market in the lower story. As one of the most progressive and energetic citizens of the area, he also built several cottages and residences for renting. Constable of El Monte ca. 1874.

2. William R. Dodson Marker is on the Right

3. William R. Dodson, Pvt. Co. B