Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

General Manuel Cepeda Peraza

Al Gral. Manuel Cepeda Peraza
Que en la época aciaca del Imperio Franco-Austriaco hizo de esta humilde morada la cuna de Revolucion Republicana de 1867. Dedica esta lapida conmemorativa el Circulo de Estudiantes de esta capital.
Merida Mzo. 3 de 1888.

English translation:
To General Manuel Cepeda Peraza
In the time of the Franco-Austrian Empire, he made this humble abode the cradle of the Republican Revolution of 1867. This memorial marker is dedicated to him by the Students Circle of this capital.
Merida, March 3, 1888.

Erected 1888 by Círculo de Estudiantes de Mérida.

Regarding General Manuel Cepeda Peraza. Manuel Cepeda Peraza was a Mexican army general, active in the Caste Wars but best known as a defender of the republic and supporter of Benito Juárez. Later he was governor of Yucatán. Born in the city of Merida, Yucatan in 1828, he died in the same place in 1869. He liberated the city of Merida from the French imperialist troops on June 15, 1867 and for this reason was declared "The Most Worthy of the State of Yucatan."

This additional marker is on the western side of the building. It reads:

Calle 64A
No. 502 por 73 y 75
Casa del Gral. Manuel Cepeda Peraza
Patrimonio de la Nación
Camino Real a Campeche

64Ath Street (Calle 64A)
Number 502 between Calles 73 and 75
House of General Manuel Cepeda Peraza
A National Heritage Site
Royal Road to Campeche
The marker can be seen in the background on the facade of the building, with the monument to Mexican anthropologist, linguist, academic and Mayanist scholar Alfredo Barrera Vásquez toward the center of the small park.
4. An additional marker to Alfredo Barrera Vásquez
This additional monument reads: