Saratoga Springs in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Creation of the Park

Inscription.
Years of over-pumping had depleted the natural aquifers of spring water. In 1911, the State of New York claimed ownership of the springs and formed the Saratoga Springs Reservation Commission, which included the area of High Rock. In 1960, Governor Rockefeller aimed his sights on cutting expenses and made major changes for to the New York State Reservation, which is today Spa State Park. In 1968 ownership of the cone was transferred to the City of Saratoga Springs and High Rock Park was created.

In 2015, as part of the Centennial Celebration, a committee was tasked with restoring the flow of water to High Rock Spring. Thank you to everyone that made the project a reality.

Mayor Joanne Yepsen
Commissioner Anthony "Skip” Scirocco