Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Somewhere in Time Gazebo

Inscription. During the summer of 1979 the movie Somewhere in Time was made on Mackinac Island. Starring Christopher Reeve, Jane Seymour and Christopher Plummer, the romantic fantasy tells the story of a man who wills himself back to 1912 to meet a woman he became captivated with after seeing her portrait. Except for a few scenes filmed in Chicago, the entire movie was shot on Mackinac Island. Numerous island locales were used, including Grand Hotel and the soundstage at Mission Point Resort. Released in 1980, the movie did poorly at the box office, but has gained a loyal following.

The production company employed the state park to construct this gazebo for a scene shot near the public school. After filming, the gazebo was donated to the park and placed on the lawn of the Governor's Summer Residence. In 2006 it was relocated to this location to allow public access. It is also available for wedding rentals.

2. Marker detail: Lilac Parade
Christopher Reeve and other members of the cast and crew on the gazebo, entered by the production company as a Lilac Parade float.
3. Marker detail: Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour on location between takes
(gazebo in background)