Cheltenham Township near Wyncote in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Church Road and Washington Lane Historic Crossroad

Inscription.

At this crossroad, on October 3-4, 1777, the New Jersey and Maryland Militia of the Continental Army, marching down Church Road, turned toward Germantown to attack the British right flank.

On December 6-7, 1777, the whole British Army marched over Washington Lane, then known as Abington Road, to Jenkintown and Edge Hill, threatening Washington's Army encamped on the hills beyond the Whitemarsh Valley.

During the night of May 18-19, 1778, a British force of about 7000 passed over Church Road in their almost successful attempt to encircle and capture an American detachment under Lafayette at Barren Hill.

At Camp William Penn, on the slope to the south, Lt. Col. Louis Wagner trained nine regiments of Negro soldiers during the Civil War. On the eminence beyond formerly stood "Ogontz," the great mansion of Jay Cooke, financier of that war.

Erected 1949 by Thomas Leiper Chapter, National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Battle of Germantown. (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Camp William Penn. (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Cooke and Chief Ogontz. (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. At Jay Cooke's Ogontz Estate. (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)