Pooler in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG- 17A

1. New Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG- 17A Marker seen in 2013
Inscription. Introduced in 1951, the MiG-17 remained on frontline duty with many Warsaw Pact countries and their client states well into the 1980s. Developed too late for the Korean War, the MiG-17 went on to see action in Vietnam and in several of the African and Middle-Eastern conflicts of the 60s, 70s, and 80s. This version of the MiG-17 is fitted with the Klimov VK-1A engine, a Soviet copy of the Rolls- Royce Nene turbojet.

High maneuverability, coupled with a powerful automatic-cannon system, allowed the MiG-17 to compete favorably with more sophisticated missile-firing USAF aircraft during the Vietnam War. This Russian built MiG-17 bears the distinctive insignia and camouflage pattern of the North Vietnamese Air Force.

Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17A S/N 1589
Technical Data