Near Longwood in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Thoburn’s Rescue

Battle of Cool Spring

— Early’s 1864 Attack on Washington —

We “fired ninety rounds at the enemy… across the river.”
—Lt. Jacob H. Lamb, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery.

Across the Shenandoah River from where you stand, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Rodes's division launched multiple attacks against Union Col. Joseph Thoburn's right flank. Union Lt. Jacob H. Lamb's Battery C, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, was posted just behind you. When Thoburn’s situation turned desperate about 6 P.M., Lamb's battery opened fire, together with Battery G, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, and Battery E, 1st West Virginia Artillery, positioned on the bluff a few hundred yards to your left. The barrage from these three batteries helped Thoburn's troops fend off several of Rodes's attacks. While many shells fired from the position behind you hit their targets, some unfortunately fell short and landed among Thoburn's command. The artillery duel continued into the evening, as the Federals withdrew across the river under the cover of darkness. By 9 P.M., the Battle of Cool Spring was over.

A reporter for the New York Herald noted that the fire from the Union batteries "somewhat demoralized" the Confederates. The artillerists, in the reporter's estimation, "did some of the best shooting ever seen in modern warfare" despite the shells that fell
short.

Erected by Shenandoah University, Virginia Civil War Trails.

3. Lamb's Battery
Lamb’s Battery C, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, used four 10-pounder Parrott Rifles like these at Cool Spring. Each Weighed approximately 1,800 pounds and was accurate up to 1.4 miles.
Close-up of photo on markers, Courtesy Library of Congress
4. Gen. Robert E. Rodes