REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

— July 2 1863 - Second Day —

Inscription. "It was here that the crash came. A storm of lead swept through our ranks like hail."
Pvt. James Houghton, USA
4th Michigan Infantry

In the summer of 1863, the golden wheat grew tall here. But at 4:30 p.m. on July 2, the Wheatfield was transformed into a whirlpool of death. Over a period of 2-1/2 hours this ground changed hands six times as Confederates of Longstreet's Corps attempted to smash the loosely-knit Union line.

The Confederate attackers came from your rear and left; Union reinforcements moved into the area from your front and right. In the various actions, soldiers found ready-made defenses at the stone wall behind you, and on the "stony hill" to your left. With each new attack, casualties mounted.

When the Union advance position at the Peach Orchard (1/2-mile northwest of here, to your left) collapsed about 6:30 p.m., Confederates began to surround the Wheatfield. The Federals fell back toward Cemetery Ridge, leaving pools of blood along their retreat route. By nightfall, the ravaged Wheatfield belonged to the Confederates.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker displays a painting by Gil Cohen depicting the aftermath of battle in the Wheatfield on the evening of July 2.

On the upper right is a painting of the Irish Brigade receiving absolution. Just before entering the desperate fight in the Wheatfield, Union soldiers of the Irish Brigade receive absolution from their sins.
2. The Wheatfield Pulloff
Father William Corby, their chaplain, commended their souls to God, and exhorted them not to turn their backs on the enemy. Maj. St. Clair Mulholland remembered the "awe-inspiring" scene. "I do not think there was a man in the brigade who did not offer up a heartfelt prayer. For some it was their last..."

On the lower right is a portrait. Only a few yards from where you are standing, Col. Harrison H. Jeffords used his revolver to re-capture the colors of his 4th Michigan Regiment. A moment later a Confederate thrust a bayonet into his body, mortally wounding him.

3. The Heavily Contested Wheatfield
4. The Bloody Wheatfield winter view.