Belmopan, Cayo, Belize — Central America

The Flag of Belize

Inscription.

The flag of Belize is made up of Blue (Azure) with a White circle and a Red (Gules) border, these two horizontal red borders are 1/5 of the total width of the Flag, with the Coat of Arms centered on the white circle.

The shield of the Coat of Arms is divided into three sections by a vertical line and inverted V. The base section (an inverted V) represents a ship at sea under full sail. The upper two sections show tools of the timber industry, a Paddle and a squaring axe in the left section, with a beating axe and a saw on the right. Supporting the shield are two Belizeans - a Mestizo Belizean on the left holding a beating axe on his shoulder in his right hand, and one on the right an Afro-Belizean holding a paddle on his shoulder in his left hand. Above the shield rises a mahogany tree on a grassy mount. Below the shield, is a scroll with the motto written in Latin "SUB-UMBRA-FLOREO" (meaning UNDER THE SHADE I FLOURISH). A wreath of 50 leaves encircle the Coat of Arms, this wreath symbolizes the year 1950 when Belizeans began the struggle for independence.

2. A nearby dedicatory plaque for the plaza
The plaque includes the Biblical quote of “Do not forget to entertain strangers for by so doing sometimes people have entertained angels without knowing it” Hebrews 13:2
4. A nearby Belizean flag showing the symbolism mentioned in the marker text
5. The flags of Belize and the United States of America flying at the nearby Peace Corps office