Winchester in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Winchester, Ohio – 1815 / Morgan’s Raid – 1863

Inscription. Winchester, Ohio. Founded November 8, 1815 by General Joseph Darlinton and named for his Virginia birthplace. Winchester was incorporated in 1864 and later became the eastern terminus of the Cincinnati and Eastern Railway (1877-1880). The first locomotive to enter Winchester, the “Dick Thomson,” was named after a local businessman who was largely responsible for building the railroad. Winchester was also the birthplace of Evelyn (Longman) Batchelder, first woman sculptor to become a full academician at the National Academy of Design in 1919.

Morgan’s Raid, 1863. On July 15th, 3,000 Confederate cavalrymen under Gen. John Hunt Morgan stopped in Winchester, where they occupied homes, ransacked businesses, and seized horses and firearms. Amid the turmoil, a Union officer captured earlier in the raid managed to escape and was hidden under the floor of a local dwelling. The next day, Union cavalrymen under Gen. Edward Hobson were fed as they passed through town in pursuit of the infamous “Morgan's Raiders.”

Erected 1990 by the Winchester History Committee, The Adams County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-1.)

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 8, 1815.

1. Wikipedia entry for Cincinnati and Eastern Railway. The eastward extension of the railroad from Winchester to Portsmouth, Ohio, was completed
in 1884. For most of the 20th century the rail line was owned by the Norfolk and Western Railway. Today the line through Winchester is unused, and belongs to Norfolk Southern Railway. (Submitted on May 17, 2019.)

2. Wikipedia Entry for Evelyn Longman. “In 1901, Longman moved to New York, where she studied with Hermon Atkins MacNeil and Daniel Chester French. Her debut in large-scale public sculpture came at the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair, where her male figure, Victory, was deemed so excellent in invention and technique that it was given a place of honor on the top of the fair’s centerpiece building, Festival Hall.” (Submitted on May 17, 2019.)

3. Wikipedia entry for Morgan’s Raid. “Morgan’s Raid was a diversionary incursion by Confederate cavalry into the northern U.S. states of Indiana and Ohio during the American Civil War. The raid took place from June 11–July 26, 1863, and is named for the commander of the Confederates, Brig. Gen. John Hunt Morgan.” (Submitted on May 17, 2019.)

unknown photographer, via Wikipedia Commons, circa 1904
4. Evelyn Beatrice Longman (1874–1954) American Sculptor