McConnelsville in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First McConnelsville Christmas Tree

Inscription. This former Universalist Church, which held a strong conviction for education and the pursuit of knowledge, was built in 1852 at a cost of $3,500. In 1865, its members decorated the first Christmas tree to be placed in a church in McConnelsville. Two years later they installed a pipe organ at a cost of $1,000, the first such organ in the community. The first Sunday School Library was also added, allowing members to borrow books and return them a week later. A number of prominent local families attended the church, including the Manly, Whitiker, Beckett, Arrick, and Murray families from the 1850s through the early twentieth century. Richard Bilbe, a former slave who had been freed, served as an early trustee of the church and attended with his family. The church was restored and reopened as a non-denominational church in 1997.

Erected 2003 by Finley Fire Equipment Company and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-58.)

Looking south along Kennebec Street toward courthouse (white steepled building).
Mt. Airy Marker can be seen behind Christmas Tree marker.