Patchogue in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wreck of the Louis V. Place

Inscription. On February 8, 1895, the Louis V. Place, a 163 foot three masted schooner, succumbed to wild weather and freezing temperatures while transporting coal from Baltimore to New York. The pounding snow and relentless waves immobilized the vessel, and she became a floating iceberg. When help came, the deck of the Louis V. Place was a sheet of ice. Members of her crew froze to death while standing in the rigging.

The ship was stranded just east of the Lone Hill Life Saving Station. Spectators came by horse and carriage from miles away to see the wreck. Augusta Weeks, one of the four Smith Sisters donated the burial plots and covered the expenses of the sailor's burials.

Buried here are four of the crew members who suffered terribly on that ill-fated night at sea. May their souls rest in peace.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the middle of Lakeview Cemetery, approximately 150 ft. into the cemetery from the Montauk Highway entrance, on the right of the service road as one goes in.

1. Wreck of the Louis V. Place (National Park Service). "The wreck of the Louis V. Place is one of the best known wrecks that occurred on Fire Island. The small schooner carrying a cargo of coal from Baltimore to New York stranded on a sand bar east of the Lone Hill lifesaving station in the icy conditions of February 1895....Six crew members perished during the rescue efforts, two were rescued, only one survived. Eight plots were placed in the
2. The Wreck of the Louis V. Place Marker - wide view
Lakeview Cemetery in Patchogue for the lost sailors, but only four are buried there, Gustave Jaiby, Charles Allen, August Olson and Fritz Oscar Ward." (Submitted on May 20, 2019.)

2. Wreck of the Schooner Louis V. Place (Long Island Genealogy). (Submitted on May 20, 2019, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

3. The Wreck of the Louis V. Place - three tombstones
Fritz O. Mard, "perished in the rigging", buried here.