Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Soldier of Liberty

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription. Casimir Pulaski became a national hero in Poland when he fought for Polish liberty against Russian and Prussian forces in 1771. A year later, Poland lost the fight and Pulaski was forced to flee his homeland. He met Benjamin Franklin in Paris in 1777 and was inspired to join America's fight for freedom.

Pulaski became known as the "Father of the American Cavalry" when Congress selected him to command the newly formed cavalry unit in 1778. He was mortally wounded during the Battle for Savannah in 1779. This fort's name honors his supreme sacrifice for liberty.

”I came here, where freedom is being defended, to serve it and to live or die for it.” Casimir Pulaski

(photo captions)
• Several Polish noble families, including the Pulaski family, used this Ślepowron coat of arms in the 1700s and 1800s.
• In Polish, Casimir Pulaski is pronounced Ka-zi-mier-sz Pu-wa-ski.
• Image courtesy of the Polish Museum of America

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Soldier of Liberty Marker (wide view • visitor center restroom building in background)
troops in an attempt to retake Savannah from the British. In the attack on October 9, 1779, American and French forces fell short of retaking the city. Pulaski was mortally wounded and would die two days later aboard the American ship Wasp on route to Charleston. In 1833, the new fort being constructed on Cockspur Island outside of Savannah was christened Fort Pulaski in honor of Casimir Pulaski. (Submitted on May 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)