Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cormac McCarthy

— Describing Market Square in his novel "Suttree" (1979) —

Inscription.
Market Street on Monday morning, Knoxville, Tennessee. In this year 1951. Suttree with his parcel of fish going past the rows of derelict trucks piled with produce and flowers, an atmosphere rank with country commerce, a reek of farmgoods in the air tending off into a light surmise of putrefaction and decay. Pariahs adorned the walk and blind singers and organists and psalmists with mouth harps wandered up and down. Past hardware stores and meatmarkets and little tobacco shops. A strong smell of feed in the hot noon like working mash. Mute and roosting peddlars watching from their wagonbeds and flower ladies in their bonnets like cowled gnomes, driftwood hands composed on their apron laps and their underlips swollen with snuff.

He went among vendors and beggars and wild street preachers haranguing a lost world with a vigor unknown to the sane. Suttree admired them with their hot eyes and dogeared Bibles, God's barkers gone forth into the world like the prophets of old. He'd often stood along the edges of the crowd for some stray scrap of news from beyond the pale.

He crossed the street, stepping gutters clogged with greenstuff. Coming from behind the trucks a beggarlady's splotched and marcid arm barred his way, a palsied claw that gibbered at this chest.

lists: Arts, Letters, MusicIndustry & CommerceMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1951.

1. Cormac McCarthy. Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 23, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Suttree. Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 23, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)