Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Donegall Square South

City Centre

Inscription.
During the late 18th and early 19th centuries, the balance of commercial power in Belfast shifted southward towards the White Linen Hall, where the City Hall, 1906, now stands. Donegall Square gradually became the heart of Belfast and Donegall Square South was the first side to be developed. The area was originally known as McClean's Fields, after Adam McClean, an inn keeper's son who made his fortune as a draper and who had a fine row of terrace houses built here.

One of the most intriguing buildings stands at No.10, on the corner with Linenhall Street. Yorkshire House was built in 1863 as Jaffe Brothers' linen warehouse and it is now a stylish hotel. It has an eccentrically selected range of heads popping out of portholes between the ground floor windows. See if you can spot Newton, Shakespeare, Washington and Columbus among them.

The Scottish Temperance Buildings, facing onto Donegall Square South and Bedford Street, were built in Donegall Square South in 1904. With its dark red sandstone and high turrets, the building contains many Scottish baronial features but the effect is probably more French chateau than Scottish castle.

The City Hall is of course a 'must-see' historic landmark and there are regular guided tours. Other sights of interest within this area include the Linen Hall Library on Donegall
Square North. Founded in 1788, this is the oldest library in Belfast and the last subscribing library in Ireland. It houses one of the most renowned collections of Irish material in the world.

Nearby is May Street Presbyterian Church, a magnificent classical Georgian church that has been in continuous use since it opened in 1829. Built at a cost approaching £6500, it was designed to honour and enhance the developing town of Belfast.

Be sure to call in to the Crown Bar, 1885, on Great Victoria Street, a gem in Belfast's architectural crown. This priceless time capsule is a rare and remarkably intact survivor of the 19th century gin palaces. Its opulent interior is magnificently set off by its gas lights and gleaming brasswork and it is the ideal place to enjoy a refreshing pint.

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]
• Yorkshire House

• Crown Bar

• Scottish Temperance Building

Erected by the City of Belfast.

Yorkshire House (now Ten Square Hotel) in background

1. Ten Square Hotel: About Us. Website homepage (Submitted on May 24, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Belfast City Hall. Belfast City Council website entry (Submitted on May 24, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Visit Belfast. Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau website entry (Submitted on May 24, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Howard Street - Humboldt Bust
4. Howard Street - Jacquard