Friendsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

J.W. McCullough, Lumbering and Mining Titan

Inscription. Drawn by the rich forest timberlands of Garrett County, John W. McCullough arrived in the Friendsville area in the 1890's and figured prominently in the expansion of the town. He constructed several sawmills in the area and in 1894 built a 36 inch narrow gauge line, called the Clark & McCullough Railroad that traveled along Bear Creek. This line extended eastward and climbed Negro and Meadow Mountains and eventually to Swanton with spurs including 25 miles of track in very rugged terrain making it the longest narrow gauge line in the county.

The large sawmill in Friendsville was sawing up to 50,000 feet a day in 1900, by 1912, the logging industry collapsed as this resource became decimated. J.W. then purchased the Fike Mine upstream of town along the river and mining continued until the railroad closed in 1942. J.W. served as a State Senator and a County Commissioner. In 1931, J.W. suffered a heart attack and died in the Garrett County Courthouse right after addressing the County Commissioners on the critical need for a hard-surfaced road to connect Friendsville to Pennsylvania.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 15.)

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Maryland, Friendsville History Tour series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1894.