National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Operations on the Delaware

Inscription.
When the Revolution began, Congress ordered construction of river defense systems to protect Philadelphia against a sea attack. A system of cheveaux-de-fries, a series of underwater obstructions, was developed. These consisted of large coffers (boxes) made of pine logs lined with planking. Long, heavy poles with iron tipped spikes projected out of the coffers at a 45 degree angle. The coffers were floated to strategic positions in the Delaware, filled with rock and sunk just below water level to impale enemy ships sailing upstream.

The Pennsylvania Council of Safety oversaw planning and construction of the fortifications, which included the cheveaux-de-fries, land batteries, and a navy to guard the river. Three sites were selected: Fort Mifflin, Fort Mercer at Red Bank and Billingsport. Row galleys were designed by Philadelphia shipwrights and formed the backbone of the Pennsylvania navy. The fifty-foot boats, with a cannon mounted in the bow, patrolled the river.

On October 23, 1777, the day after the victory at Red Bank, the 64 gun British warship Augusta exploded and sank down river under heavy American attack. The similar loss of the Merlin, a sloop carrying 18 cannons, and the victory of Colonel Christopher Greene delayed the British attempt to clear the river defenses.

Erected by
Red Bank Historical Park.

More about this marker. The marker contains a map showing the course of the Delaware River from Philadelphia to Chester with the several forts and stackadoes fortified by the Rebels, and
2. Marker in Red Bank Historical Park
the attacks made by His Majesty’s Land and Sea forces.

1. Battle of Red Bank. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Red Bank Battlefield Park and the Whitall House. Visit South Jersey website entry (Submitted on October 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Delaware River Obstructions
This exhibit of cheveaux-de-fries is located in Fort Mifflin. It shows how this type of obstruction posed a hazard to any British ship trying to approach Philadelphia.
5. Cannon from the British Frigate Augusta
This cannon was recovered from the Augusta, which exploded on October 23, 1777 in the Delaware River near Fort Mercer. It is located in Red Bank Battlefield Historical Park.
6. Red Bank Historical Park
The marker is in Red Bank Battlefield Historic Park, a 44 acre park on the banks of the Delaware River, that preserves the site of Fort Mercer and the October 22, 1777 Battle of Red Bank.