Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wonderland Amusement Park

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
In 1905, H.A. Dorsey opened Wonderland Amusement Park on 10 acres between Lake ad 32nd streets and 31st and 33rd avenues. It opened to great fanfare, with 70,000 people attending on opening day. Its attractions included a 120-foot-high electrically lighted tower, rollercoaster, carousel, miniature train, boat ride, dance pavilion, and "House of Nonsense." One popular draw was the Infantorium, where visitors watched nurses care for premature babies with newly invented incubators, a common curiousity of the time. Wonderland operated for seven seasons, closing in 1911 due to low attendance, fees, from the 1909 paving of Lake Street, and deteriorating equipment. By the time of the real estate boom of the 1920s, all that remained of Wonderland was the Infantorium at 3101-11 East 31st Street, which had been converted to an apartment building.

In 1905, H.A. Dorsey abrió Wonderland Amusement Park en 10 acres entre Lake y 32nd Streets y 31st y 33rd Avenues, Abrió con bastante fanfarria; asistieron a su inauguración 70,000 personas. Sus atracciones incluín una tore de 120 pies con luces eléctricas, una montaña rusa, calesita, tren en miniatura, botes, pabellón de baile, y una "Casa Sin Sentido". Un atractivo popular era el Infantorium, donde los visitantes observaban a enfermeras cuidar bebés prematuros con incubadoras recién inventadas,
una curiosidad en aquella época. El parque operó por siete temporadas, cerrando en 1911 por escasa asistencia, importes de la pavimentación de Lake Street, ye equipo deteriorado. Al llegar el boom inmobiliario en 1920, lo único que quedaba de Wonderland era el Infantorium en East 31st Street 3101-11, que se convirtió en edificio de apartamentos.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 12.)

2. View of marker at the northwest corner of E. Lake St. and 31st Ave. S.