Lower East Side - Peck Slip

Inscription.
In addition to its maritime history, the area surrounding Peck Slip boasts many New York landmarks. Opened in 1812 just to the south, Fulton Fish Market (1) is one of the last working areas on the waterfront and the largest of its kind in the U.S.

Meyers Hotel, (2) built in the late 19th century, is now a bar but it retains the feel of days gone by when renowned markswoman Annie Oakley stayed there.

Across the river, to the right of the Brooklyn landing, the residential area of Brooklyn Heights is prominent. In 1965, this picturesque neighborhood was registered as the first historic district on New York City.

The FDR Drive runs overhead. It was constructed using landfill from blitzed World War II London, transported here on U.S. ships as ballast.

Immediately south is the South Sea Seaport. Once the center of New York’s port district, it has been restored as a working museum, including Schermerhorn Row, (3) an original early 19th century façade with picturesque shops and the Titanic Memorial Lighthouse, (4) on Fulton Street between Pearl and Water Streets, which features a highly original clock. Pier 17, behind Fulton Fish Market is one of the remaining piers here, and provides a recreational area and access to two historical ships permanently
moored at pier (sic) 16.

Amongst the modern skyscrapers visible inland is the grand Municipal Building (5) which impressed Stalin so much that the University of Moscow was modeled on its design.

More about this marker
2. Lower East Side - Peck Slip Marker site
FDR Drive overhead; Brooklyn Bridge and East River Esplanade/Bikeway in background.
.
This marker predates the 2005 closing of the nearby Fulton Fish Market.

Regarding Lower East Side - Peck Slip. Contrary to the marker's assertion, only the 23rd-34th Streets section of the FDR Drive was built on WWII English rubble from Bristol, not London.

3. Marker mention
Fulton Fish Market