Grachtengordel in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Anne Frank Memorial

Mari Andriessen (1897-1979)

Inscription.
'Ik weet wat ik wil, ik heb een doel, een mening, ik heb een religie en liefde. Laat mij mezelf zijn en dan ben ik tevreden.' - Anne Frank

Dit monument dient ter nagdachtenis aan Anne Frank die op 15 jarige leeftijd tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog in concentratiekamp Bergen-Belsen is omgekomen. Het achterhuis waar Anne zat ondergedoken bevindt zich om de hoek van de Westermarkt. Beeldhouwer Mari Andriessen had zelf tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog Joodse onderduikers in huis en zijn atelier diende als wapendepot voor het verzet.

(English translation:)

"I know what I want, I have a goal, an opinion, I have a religion and love. Let me be myself and then I am satisfied." - Anne Frank

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of Anne Frank, who died at the age of 15 in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp during the Second World War. The secret annex where Anne was hiding is around the corner from the Westermarkt. Sculptor Mari Andriessen himself had Jewish people in hiding during the Second World War and his studio served as a weapons depot for the resistance.

Erected by Gemeente Amsterdam.

In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 12, 1929.

More about this memorial. The memorial is located in the Westermarkt, the plaza that directly south of the Westerkerk. The Anne Frank House museum is located just around the corner from the memorial.

1. Anne Frank (Wikipedia). (Submitted on June 6, 2019.)
2. Who Was Anne Frank? (AnneFrank.org). (Submitted on June 6, 2019.)

2. Anne Frank Memorial - wide view
The plaque is visible here in the foreground, embedded amongst the bricks.
3. Anne Frank (1977), by Mari Andriessen
"Annelies Marie "Anne" Frank ( 12 June 1929 – February or March 1945) was a German-born Dutch-Jewish diarist. One of the most discussed Jewish victims of the Holocaust, she gained fame posthumously with the publication of The Diary of a Young Girl (originally Het Achterhuis in Dutch; English: The Secret Annex), in which she documents her life in hiding from 1942 to 1944, during the German occupation of the Netherlands in World War II. It is one of the world's best known books and has been the basis for several plays and films." - Wikipedia
4. Anne Frank (in 1940, while at 6. Montessorischool, Niersstrraat 41-43, Amsterdam)