Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Donegall Quay

Cathedral Quarter

Inscription.

You are at the Lagan Lookout and the Lagan Weir. There are fascinating places to visit in all directions from here. Head past Bigfish towards Corporation Square in the heart of Belfast's Sailortown district. There are two particularly noteworthy buildings: the Belfast Harbour Office (1854) and Sinclair Seamen's Presbyterian Church (1857). For those with an interest in wine, check out Direct Wine Shipments. Also look out for unusual artwork on the legs of the cross-harbour bridges.

Clarendon Dock lies a short walk beyond Corporation Square. There you will find the two original dry docks from 1796 that gave rise to Belfast's shipbuilding industry. Nearby is Dividers, a dramatic 8.3m high sculpture in bronze and steel.

From this point you can look across the river towards the Harland and Wolff shipyard with its two giant cranes, Samson and Goliath. Beyond this is Belfast City Airport. The footbridge above the Lagan Weir leads over to the popular Odyssey entertainment complex.

Across the road from the Lookout are the Custom House (1857) and the Albert Memorial Clock (1869). Cross over and enjoy the open space and water features of Custom House Square. St. George's Church (1816) on High Street is an architectural delight and provides a welcome portal to the city centre.

As an alternative, keep the River Lagan to your left

and continue past the Lagan Lookout to the dramatic 19.5 metre high sculpture, Harmony of Belfast. The Laganside Bus Station will be on your right. Continue on to Lanyon Place and make sure to view the stunning artwork, Dreams by renowned local artist Rita Duffy. Stop to admire the impressive new Laganside Courts then move on to explore the Waterfront Hall (1997) and St. George's Market (1896).

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]
• Queen's Bridge

• Harland and Wolff

• Clarinden [sic] Dock

Erected by the City of Belfast.

Albert Memorial Clock visible at far upper right of photo

Regarding Donegall Quay. Marker has limited historical information, primarily notable building construction dates.

3. The 'Big Fish'
4. Custom House